DEAN SMITH

DEAN SMITH 

Boat Team | Australia 

The man who proved contest riding wrong. For years people thought contest riding was being dominated by technical wake to wake style of riding. Then up popped this mate from Australia who goes as big or bigger than anybody in wakeboarding and took his explosive style of riding to crown himself the WWA World Champion. His sections in videos will make your knees hurt watching him land that far out in the flats, his campfire jokes are some of the funniest we’ve ever heard – our team didn’t really become a team until Dean came on board.
Nickname: Deano
Hometown: Sydney, Australia
Birth Date: September 15, 1984
Height: 5’8”
Weight: 145 lbs.
Years Pro: 10
Sponsors: Ronix, Rip Curl, Smith Optics, Skullcandy, Urban Rider, Black Diamond Wakeboard School
CAREER HIGHLIGHTS:
2012: PWT: Knoxville – 3rd
2010: Wake Wars – 2nd
2010: Australian Pro Am – 2nd
2009: Board Up Miami – 2nd
2008: Australian Pro Tour – 1st
2008: Australian Pro Tour: Sydney – 1st
2008: Australian Pro Tour: Melbourne – 1st
2008: Australian Pro Tour: Brisbane – 1st
2007: Australian Pro Tour – 1st
2007: Australian Pro Tour: Brisbane – 1st
2007: Australian Pro Tour: Mulwala – 1st
2004: Asian X Games – 1st
2004: Australian Pro Tour: Glenelg – 1st
2004: Australian Pro Tour: Mulwala – 2nd

DEAN’S GEAR